CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Ergalataxinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200323 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Daphnellopsis lochi    Houart, 2013
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Muricidae: Ergalataxinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a whelk]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200702     Daphnellopsis spp.
Organism Type: a whelk

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:53c82f51-7afe-4578-ac18-b068829d6dfd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:745063
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Houart, R., 2013. The genus Daphnellopsis (Gastropoda: Muricidae) in the Recent and Quaternary of the Indo-West Pacific province., Journal of Conchology, Vol. 41(4): 465-480.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota