CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Ergalataxinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200299 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Orania pacifica    (Nakayama, 1988)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Muricidae: Ergalataxinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a whelk]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200956     Orania spp.
Organism Type: a whelk

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:408205
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Claremont, M. Houart, R. Williams, S.T. Reid, D.G., 2012. A molecular phylogenetic framework for the Ergalataxinae (Neogastropoda: Muricidae)., Journal of Molluscan Studies: 1-11. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eys028. doi:10.1093/mollus/eys028
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Houart, R. Zuccon, D. Puillandre, N., 2019. Description of new genera and new species of Ergalataxinae (Gastropoda: Muricidae)., Novapex, Vol. 20: 1-52.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota