CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200271 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Enixotrophon latus    (Marshall & Houart, 2011)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Muricidae: Pagodulinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a murex shell]
Recent Synonyms: Trophon carduelis
Enixotrophon carduelis
Pagodula carduelis
Pagodula lata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200957     Enixotrophon spp.
Organism Type: a murex shell
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been mis-identified as Pagodula carduelis, see Marshall & Houart, 2011.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7e5f898c-ae28-4f15-abb2-c9caa53142f1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:869782
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Marshall, B.A. Houart, R., 2011. The genus Pagodula (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Muricidae) in Australia, the New Zealand region and the Tasman Sea., New Zealand Journal of Geology and Geophysics, Vol. 54(1): 89-114.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Barco, A. Marshall, B.A. Houart, R. Oliverio, M., 2015. Molecular phylogenetics of Haustrinae and Pagodulinae (Neogastropoda: Muricidae) with a focus on New Zealand species., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 81: 476-488.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota