CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Rapaninae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200264 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Semiricinula fusca    (K├╝ster, 1862)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Muricidae: Rapaninae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a murex shell]
Recent Synonyms: Ricinula fusca
Morula fusca
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200974     Semiricinula spp.
Organism Type: a murex shell
Taxon Notes:The current status of this species is uncertain, and was not mentioned by Claremont et al, 2012.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:397049
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-06
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Claremont, M. Vermeij, G.J. Williams, S.T. Reid, D.G., 2012. Global phylogeny and new classification of the Rapaninae (Gastropoda: Muricidae), dominant molluscan predators on tropical rocky seashores., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 66: 91-102.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota