CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Trophoninae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200257 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gemixystus rippingalei    (Houart, 1998)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Muricidae: Trophoninae (trophons) - show full list
Common Name: [a murex shell]
Recent Synonyms: Apixystus rippingalei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200931     Gemixystus spp.
Organism Type: a murex shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:96fe9028-31fb-474a-b8fe-0ed7e3cef4e3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:399158
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Houart, R., 2004. A review of Gemixystus Iredale, 1929 (Gastropoda: Muricidae) from Australia and New Zealand., Novapex, Vol. 5 (HS 2): 1-27.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota