CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Coralliophilinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200237 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hirtomurex marshalli    Oliverio, 2008
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Muricidae: Coralliophilinae (coral shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a coral shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200935     Hirtomurex spp.
Organism Type: a coral shell

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:458030
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Marshall, B.A. Oliverio, M., 2009. The Recent Coralliophilinae of the New Zealand region, with descriptions of two new species (Gastropoda: Neogastropoda: Muricidae)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 29(3): 155-173.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota