CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Rapaninae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200230 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Concholepas concholepas    (Bruguière, 1789)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Muricidae: Rapaninae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: Chilean Loco
Common Names List: Chilean abalone
Chilean loco
loco
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200919     Concholepas spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This species is native to the west coast of South America, and is imported into Australia as seafood.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:395353
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota