CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Rapaninae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200190 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Reishia armigera    (Link, 1807)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Muricidae: Rapaninae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a whelk]
Recent Synonyms: Thais (Mancinella) armigera
Thais armigera
Purpura armigera
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200972     Reishia spp.
Organism Type: a whelk
Taxon Notes:The generic placement of this species is unresolved, and it may require a new genus. It is retained here in Reishia pending further work to clarify its position. See Claremont et al, 2012.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:8f704ed5-ffab-46a8-9c43-63913ba89be0
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:396997
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Claremont, M. Vermeij, G.J. Williams, S.T. Reid, D.G., 2012. Global phylogeny and new classification of the Rapaninae (Gastropoda: Muricidae), dominant molluscan predators on tropical rocky seashores., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 66: 91-102.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota