CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Ergalataxinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200166 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tenguella chinoi    Houart, Zuccon & Puillandre, 2019
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Muricidae: Ergalataxinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a whelk]
Recent Synonyms: Morula (Azumamorula) mutica (mis-identification)
Tenguella
n. sp. in Claremont et al, 2012
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200993     Tenguella spp.
Organism Type: a whelk
Taxon Notes:This species was listed as Morula (Azumamorula) mutica by Wilson (1994), but is not that species, and was regarded by Claremont et al, 2012, as an undescribed species of Tenguella that is also know from Vanuatu and Guam.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:217139
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-03-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Houart, R. Zuccon, D. Puillandre, N., 2019. Description of new genera and new species of Ergalataxinae (Gastropoda: Muricidae)., Novapex, Vol. 20: 1-52.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota