CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Muricopsinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200152 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Murexsul planiliratus    (Reeve, 1845)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Muricidae: Muricopsinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a murex shell]
Recent Synonyms: Muricopsis planilirata
Favartia planilirata
Murexsul fimbriatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200950     Murexsul spp.
Organism Type: a murex shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ea172267-6514-4598-9083-ecb4145ba081
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 820
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:407877
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-28
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Houart, R., 2004. Two new species of Murexsul (Gastropoda: Muricidae) from Australia., Molluscan Research, Vol. 24: 115-122.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota