CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Muricopsinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200139 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Favartia (Favartia) maculata    (Reeve, 1845)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Muricidae: Muricopsinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a murex shell]
Recent Synonyms: Favartia salmonea
Favartia dorothyae
Organism Type: a murex shell
Parent Codes: 24 200930     Favartia spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:738143
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 9-Jun-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 29-Jun-2011 12:24 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
23-OCT-2009: update (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
05-MAY-2011: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
29-JUN-2011: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: salmonea)
 (previous authority: (Melvill & Standen))
 (previous publication year: 1899)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota