CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Aclididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 196908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scalaronoba spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Aclididae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 196000     Aclididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 196019     Scalaronoba arenula
24 196016     Scalaronoba costata
24 196018     Scalaronoba kryptopleurakia
24 196017     Scalaronoba secunda


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-49800    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Stephens, L.D. Vafiadis, P., 2017. First Australian records of Scalaronoba Powell, 1927 (Gastropoda: Acididae?), with the description of two new species from Victoria., Molluscan Research, Vol. 37(4): 282-288.

Record details

Record entered on 16-Mar-2015 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 13-Nov-2017 12:42 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
13-NOV-2017: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota