CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Aclididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 196004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austrorissopsis consobrina    (Tate & May, 1900)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Aclididae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Rissopsis brevis
Austrorissopsis brevis
Rissopsis consobrina
Eusetia consobrina
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes: 24 196901     Austrorissopsis spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4a528191-0a6b-4f5e-a0b2-01549def4063
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 844
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:591263
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Grove, S.J. Kershaw, R,C, Smith, B.J. Turner, E., 2006. A systematic list of the marine molluscs of Tasmania., Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery Occasional Paper, Vol. 8: 1-120.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota