CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Eulimidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 195925 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pyramidelloides spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Eulimidae (eulimas) - show full list
Common Name: [an eulima]
Recent Synonyms: Teretianax spp.
Organism Type: an eulima
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 195000     Eulimidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 195071     Pyramidelloides mirandus
24 195177     Pyramidelloides pagoda
24 195178     Pyramidelloides suteri
24 195131     Pyramidelloides viticula


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:abf19c1a-4aea-4a38-a7d7-5f562ce0b312
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota