CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Eulimidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 195071 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pyramidelloides mirandus    (A. Adams, 1861)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Eulimidae (eulimas) - show full list
Common Name: [an eulima]
Recent Synonyms: Pyramidelloides miranda
Rissoina miranda
Rissoina insolita
Rissoina bellardi
Rissoina hystrix
Rissoina (Pyramidelloides) depauperata
Rissoina (Pyramidelloides) deformis
Rissoina (Pyramidelloides) major
Rissoina eucosmia
Rissoina gemmulata
Pyramidelloides pacifica
Pyramidelloides turris
Pyramidelloides cylindrica
Organism Type: an eulima
Parent Codes: 24 195925     Pyramidelloides spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cf5ef598-a06f-4d78-9f09-82f52403e4f9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:536340
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-05
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota