CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Epitoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 191929 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Janthina spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Epitoniidae (wentletraps) - show full list
Common Name: [a violet snail]
Recent Synonyms: Kaneconcha spp.
Organism Type: a violet snail
Taxon Notes:This genus was previously placed in a separate family, Janthinidae. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 191000     Epitoniidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 191119     Janthina exigua
24 191117     Janthina globosa
24 191118     Janthina janthina
24 191120     Janthina pallida
24 191121     Janthina umbilicata


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b76f4bb3-b6dc-4603-9b3c-f45bc96b16dc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Beu, A.G., 2017. Evolution of the Janthina and Recluzia (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Epitoniidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 69(3): 119-222. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.69.2017.1666
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota