CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Epitoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 191913 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Opalia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Epitoniidae (wentletraps) - show full list
Common Name: [a wentletrap]
Recent Synonyms: Funiscala spp.
Nodiscala
spp.
Organism Type: a wentletrap
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 191000     Epitoniidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 191099     Opalia ahiparana
24 191047     Opalia apostolorum
24 191048     Opalia australis
24 191100     Opalia ballinensis
24 191101     Opalia bicarinata
24 191102     Opalia crassilabrum
24 191006     Opalia granosa
24 191103     Opalia koskinum
24 191097     Opalia maxwelli
24 191104     Opalia subcrassa
24 191105     Opalia zelandica


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:db260884-c201-4c8b-a69c-0f6139f11f10
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota