CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Epitoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 191910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Epitonium spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Epitoniidae (wentletraps) - show full list
Common Name: [a wentletrap]
Distribution:
Organism Type: a wentletrap
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 191000     Epitoniidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 191069     Epitonium aculeatum
24 191018     Epitonium alata
24 191070     Epitonium albolineatum
24 191072     Epitonium antisoa
24 191020     Epitonium barissum
24 191073     Epitonium beachportense
24 191074     Epitonium bellicosum
24 191075     Epitonium bucknilli
24 191076     Epitonium carchedon
24 191022     Epitonium christyi
24 191091     Epitonium concinnum
24 191023     Epitonium coretum
24 191024     Epitonium delicatulum
24 191077     Epitonium dentiscalpium
24 191054     Epitonium eltanini
24 191094     Epitonium extenuicostum
24 191025     Epitonium fabia
24 191026     Epitonium fasciatum
24 191079     Epitonium friabile
24 191109     Epitonium fucatum
24 191027     Epitonium godfreyi
24 191071     Epitonium grayi
24 191080     Epitonium heloris
24 191001     Epitonium imperiale
24 191081     Epitonium irregulare
24 191030     Epitonium jukesianum
24 191082     Epitonium latifasciatum
24 191083     Epitonium liliputanum
24 191084     Epitonium lineolatum
24 191031     Epitonium lyra
24 191032     Epitonium marmoratum
24 191085     Epitonium melior
24 191107     Epitonium millecostatum
24 191086     Epitonium minorum
24 191033     Epitonium neglectum
24 191087     Epitonium obesum
24 191088     Epitonium obliquum
24 191002     Epitonium pallasii
24 191034     Epitonium parspeciosum
24 191114     Epitonium paumotensis
24 191036     Epitonium philippinarum
24 191037     Epitonium pindasum
24 191038     Epitonium platypleurum
24 191039     Epitonium pyramidale
24 191040     Epitonium replicatum
24 191089     Epitonium rubrolineatum
24 191090     Epitonium sandwichense
24 191041     Epitonium scalare
24 191042     Epitonium sexcostum
24 191043     Epitonium stigmaticum
24 191092     Epitonium subauriculatum
24 191093     Epitonium symmetricum
24 191044     Epitonium tacitum
24 191028     Epitonium tenellum
24 191005     Epitonium thrasys
24 191095     Epitonium tumidulum
99 240210     Epitonium sp. 1
99 240211     Epitonium sp. 3
99 240212     Epitonium sp. 4


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:77ecaee1-5932-4d48-a003-d5bc790dbbbc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137943
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-19
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Brown, L.G. Neville, B.D., 2015. Catalog of the recent taxa of the families Epitoniidae and Nystiellidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda) with a bibliography of the descriptive and systematic literature., Zootaxa, Vol. 3907(1): 1-188.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota