CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Epitoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 191905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cycloscala spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Epitoniidae (wentletraps) - show full list
Common Name: [a wentletrap]
Organism Type: a wentletrap
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 191000     Epitoniidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 191029     Cycloscala hyalina
24 191063     Cycloscala revoluta


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:945300bf-5f3f-414a-a357-88227a1a5cbf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Brown, L.G. Neville, B.D., 2015. Catalog of the recent taxa of the families Epitoniidae and Nystiellidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda) with a bibliography of the descriptive and systematic literature., Zootaxa, Vol. 3907(1): 1-188.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota