CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Epitoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 191123 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Recluzia lutea    (Bennett, 1840)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Epitoniidae (wentletraps) - show full list
Common Name: [a violet snail]
Recent Synonyms: Recluzia rollandiana
Organism Type: a violet snail
Parent Codes: 24 191930     Recluzia spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:ec379dd2-ab25-4780-970c-8d3db84f512c
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1035950
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-02-20
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Beu, A.G., 2017. Evolution of the Janthina and Recluzia (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Epitoniidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 69(3): 119-222. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.69.2017.1666
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota