CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Epitoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 191094 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Epitonium extenuicostum    (de Boury, 1913)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Epitoniidae (wentletraps) - show full list
Common Name: [a wentletrap]
Recent Synonyms: Scalaria tenuicostata
Epitonium (Hirtoscala) tenuicostatum
Epitonium tenuicostatum
Organism Type: a wentletrap
Parent Codes: 24 191910     Epitonium spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:523997
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Brown, L.G. Neville, B.D., 2015. Catalog of the recent taxa of the families Epitoniidae and Nystiellidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda) with a bibliography of the descriptive and systematic literature., Zootaxa, Vol. 3907(1): 1-188.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota