CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Epitoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 191068 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Epifungium ulu    (Pilsbry, 1921)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Epitoniidae (wentletraps) - show full list
Common Name: [a wentletrap]
Recent Synonyms: Epitonium ulu
Organism Type: a wentletrap
Taxon Notes:Several other species of Epifungium have been confused with E. ulu in the past - any previous records of this species need to be checked to confirm their identity.
Parent Codes: 24 191909     Epifungium spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:51c1b48d-f7b2-41b9-9103-067af1b4ed6e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:523767
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Gittenberger, A. Goud, J. Gittenberger, E., 2000. Epitonium (Gastropoda: Epitoniidae) associated with mushroom corals (Scleractinia: Fumgiidae) from Sulawesi, Indonesia, with the description of four new species., The Nautilus, Vol. 114(1): 1-13.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gittenberger, A. Gittenberger, E., 2005. A hitherto unnoticed adaptive radiation: epitoniid species (Gastropoda: Epitoniidae) associated with corals (Scleractinia)., Contibutions to Zoology, Vol. 74(1/2): 125-203.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota