CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Cerithiopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 186917 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Synthopsis spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cerithiopsidae (creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a creeper]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 186951     Cerithiopsidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 186144     Synthopsis acuminata
24 186145     Synthopsis caelata
24 186091     Synthopsis cancellata
24 186092     Synthopsis columna
24 186013     Synthopsis cylindrica
24 186093     Synthopsis demissa
24 186094     Synthopsis exilis
24 186095     Synthopsis radix
24 186146     Synthopsis regia
24 186096     Synthopsis virgula
Organism Type: a creeper
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:66d60af3-f995-4387-a497-6b3914a9b8bc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota