CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Cerithiopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 186914 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Seila spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cerithiopsidae (creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a creeper]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 186951     Cerithiopsidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 186070     Seila albosutura
24 186130     Seila bulbosa
24 186071     Seila capricornia
24 186132     Seila cincta
24 186072     Seila cingulifera
24 186021     Seila crocea
24 186133     Seila dilecta
24 186135     Seila elegantissima
24 186073     Seila insignis
24 186074     Seila iredalei
24 186075     Seila maculosa
24 186076     Seila magna
24 186134     Seila maoria
24 186022     Seila marmorata
24 186077     Seila nigrofusca
24 186131     Seila regia
24 186079     Seila tenuis
24 186136     Seila terebelloides
Organism Type: a creeper
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:802c2fc4-202b-4ef4-8e87-f0d9e5ba05dc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota