CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Cerithiopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 186908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Horologica spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cerithiopsidae (creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a creeper]
Organism Type: a creeper
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 186951     Cerithiopsidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 186040     Horologica albino
24 186041     Horologica bicolor
24 186042     Horologica bipartita
24 186120     Horologica cowei
24 186121     Horologica dirempta
24 186043     Horologica macrocephala
24 186044     Horologica minareta
24 186045     Horologica perligera
24 186046     Horologica pinea
24 186047     Horologica purpurea
24 186048     Horologica telegraphica
24 186010     Horologica westiana


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bdf315ab-ab39-4e3c-9a55-39394c844faf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota