CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Newtoniellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 186902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ataxocerithium spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Newtoniellidae (creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a creeper]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 186952     Newtoniellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 186026     Ataxocerithium applenum
24 186001     Ataxocerithium beasleyi
24 186025     Ataxocerithium brazieri
24 186002     Ataxocerithium eximium
24 186027     Ataxocerithium gemmulatum
24 186150     Ataxocerithium huttoni
24 186004     Ataxocerithium serotinum
Organism Type: a creeper
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e868cc6e-3de4-4626-8a66-0f23b35dc644
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:564552
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota