CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Cerithiopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 186099 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tubercliopsis cessicus    (Hedley, 1906)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cerithiopsidae (creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a creeper]
Recent Synonyms: Joculator cessicus
Bittium minimum
Cerithiopsis cessicus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 186918     Tubercliopsis spp.
Organism Type: a creeper

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:58390afb-1ffb-4dc1-b4ce-bec4c583aac0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4814
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:592025
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Grove, S.J. Kershaw, R,C, Smith, B.J. Turner, E., 2006. A systematic list of the marine molluscs of Tasmania., Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery Occasional Paper, Vol. 8: 1-120.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota