CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Cerithiopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 186090 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Specula turbonilloides    (Tenison Woods, 1879)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cerithiopsidae (creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a creeper]
Recent Synonyms: Cerithiopsis turbonilloides
Organism Type: a creeper


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4816
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:592380    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Grove, S.J. Kershaw, R,C, Smith, B.J. Turner, E., 2006. A systematic list of the marine molluscs of Tasmania., Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery Occasional Paper, Vol. 8: 1-120.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Oct-2015 12:34 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
16-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota