CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Cerithiopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 186036 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Clathropsis mellita    Laseron, 1956
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cerithiopsidae (creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a creeper]
Organism Type: a creeper


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:591423    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Healy, J.M. Potter, D.G. Carless, T., 2010. A preliminary checklist of the marine gastropods (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Moreton Bay, Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 253-286.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Jul-2012 13:18 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
16-JUL-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota