CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Newtoniellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 186028 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cerithiella cacuminata    (Hedley & Petterd, 1906)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Newtoniellidae (creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a creeper]
Recent Synonyms: Zaclys cacuminatus
Cerithiopsis cacuminatus
Binda cacuminata
Organism Type: a creeper
Parent Codes: 24 186903     Cerithiella spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota