CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Triphoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 185920 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Coriophora spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Triphoridae (creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [creepers]
Recent Synonyms: Mesophora spp.
Organism Type: creepers
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 185000     Triphoridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 185115     Coriophora albocaelarea
24 185116     Coriophora arafura
24 185117     Coriophora calcara
24 185118     Coriophora capricornia
24 185119     Coriophora continens
24 185120     Coriophora dolicha
24 185121     Coriophora eximia
24 185122     Coriophora fulva
24 185026     Coriophora fusca
24 185060     Coriophora granosa
24 185123     Coriophora inconspicua
24 185124     Coriophora iniqua
24 185125     Coriophora mellita
24 185126     Coriophora mistura
24 185106     Coriophora monilifera
24 185127     Coriophora montuosa
24 185128     Coriophora negrita
24 185129     Coriophora pallenta
24 185130     Coriophora pura
24 185131     Coriophora purpurea
24 185132     Coriophora retusa
24 185171     Coriophora rufosutura
24 185133     Coriophora tigris
24 185134     Coriophora torpedo
24 185110     Coriophora ustulata
24 185135     Coriophora vermicula


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6428e68a-21d4-4350-81bf-d2860a934dc1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota