CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Triphoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 185918 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mastonia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Triphoridae (creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a creeper]
Organism Type: a creeper
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 185000     Triphoridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 185102     Mastonia anomala
24 185103     Mastonia claviculta
24 185104     Mastonia funebris
24 185105     Mastonia iris
24 185189     Mastonia millepunctata
24 185107     Mastonia obtusa
24 185109     Mastonia papillata
24 185108     Mastonia peanites
24 185040     Mastonia rubra
24 185191     Mastonia vulpina


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c474dabf-2011-4ab1-bf09-1fd4bf2b73ca
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota