CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Triphoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 185912 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Inella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Triphoridae (creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a creeper]
Organism Type: a creeper
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 185000     Triphoridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 185093     Inella acicula
24 185036     Inella carinata
24 185094     Inella gigas
24 185034     Inella intercalaris
24 185049     Inella kimblae
24 185047     Inella obliqua
24 185048     Inella obtusa
24 185035     Inella spina
24 185096     Inella verrucosa


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7c109a6a-5a42-425b-838f-5bb076176d6e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota