CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Triphoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 185163 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cautotriphora alveolata    (A. Adams & Reeve, 1850)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Triphoridae (creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a creeper]
Recent Synonyms: Triphora alveolata
Organism Type: a creeper
Parent Codes: 24 185906     Cautotriphora spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:592507
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota