CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Triphoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 185110 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Coriophora ustulata    (Hervier, 1897)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Triphoridae (creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a creeper]
Recent Synonyms: Triforis ustulata
Triforis torquatus
Mastonia ustulata
Mesophora ustulata
Organism Type: a creeper
Parent Codes: 24 185920     Coriophora spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:591739
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Healy, J.M. Potter, D.G. Carless, T., 2010. A preliminary checklist of the marine gastropods (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Moreton Bay, Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 253-286.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Stephens, L.D., 2017. Triphoridae in northern New South Wales - diversity and new records., The Malacological Society of Australasia Newsletter, Vol. 162: 1-10.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota