CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Triphoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 185088 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Litharium marceda    (Laseron, 1958)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Triphoridae (creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a creeper]
Recent Synonyms: Coriophora marceda
Cautor marceda
Organism Type: a creeper
Parent Codes: 24 185937     Litharium spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota