CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Triphoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 185059 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Latitriphora kesteveni    (Hedley, 1903)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Triphoridae (creepers) - show full list
Common Name: [a creeper]
Recent Synonyms: Triphora kesteveni
Teretriphora kesteveni
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 185915     Latitriphora spp.
Organism Type: a creeper

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7d8a0b8f-eca2-418f-972f-c514e3519da5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:592578
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Marshall, B.A., 1983. A revision of the Recent Triphoridae of southern Australia (Mollusca: Gastropoda)., Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement, Vol. 2: 1-119.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Marshall, B.A., 1983. A revision of the Recent Triphoridae of southern Australia (Mollusca: Gastropoda)., Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement, Vol. 2: 1-119.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota