CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Pterotracheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 182006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pterotrachea kingicola    van Gooch, 1942
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pterotracheidae (pelagic gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a pelagic gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 182902     Pterotrachea spp.
Organism Type: a pelagic gastropod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: Van Gooch, L., 1942. A Tasmanian heteropod, Pterotrachea (Pterotrachea) kingicola sp. nov., Records of the Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery, Vol. 1(1): 59-63. . Plates XI, XII
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Grove, S.J. Kershaw, R,C, Smith, B.J. Turner, E., 2006. A systematic list of the marine molluscs of Tasmania., Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery Occasional Paper, Vol. 8: 1-120.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota