CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Pterotracheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 182003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pterotrachea hippocampus    Philippi, 1836
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pterotracheidae (pelagic gastropods) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a pelagic gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Pterotrachea mutabilis
Organism Type: a pelagic gastropod
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 182902
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:139945 accepted 2016-05-12 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 1-Jul-2019 08:39 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
27-SEP-2012: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: mutabilis)
 (previous authority: Tesch)
 (previous publication year: 1906)
01-JUL-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota