CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Atlantidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 180901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Atlanta spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Atlantidae (pelagic gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a pelagic gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 180000     Atlantidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 180012     Atlanta ariejansseni
24 180013     Atlanta brunnea
24 180009     Atlanta gaudichaudi
24 180006     Atlanta heliconoidea
24 180007     Atlanta inclinata
24 180001     Atlanta inflata
24 180010     Atlanta lesueurii
24 180002     Atlanta peronii
24 180011     Atlanta plana
24 180003     Atlanta rosea
24 180004     Atlanta turriculata
Organism Type: a pelagic gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bc40375d-7602-4129-a2ee-c20424830452
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137687
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wall-Palmer, D. Burridge, A.K. Peijnenburg, K.T.C.A., 2016. Atlanta ariejansseni, a new species of shelled heteropod from the Southern Subtropical Convergence Zone (Gastropoda, Pterotracheoidea)., ZooKeys, Vol. 604: 13-30. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.604.8976
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota