CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Atlantidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 180012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Atlanta ariejansseni    Wall-Palmer, Burridge & Peijnenburg, 2016
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Atlantidae (pelagic gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a pelagic gastropod]
Organism Type: a pelagic gastropod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:883765    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wall-Palmer, D. Burridge, A.K. Peijnenburg, K.T.C.A., 2016. Atlanta ariejansseni, a new species of shelled heteropod from the Southern Subtropical Convergence Zone (Gastropoda, Pterotracheoidea)., ZooKeys, Vol. 604: 13-30. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.604.8976
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wall-Palmer, D. Burridge, A.K. Peijnenburg, K.T.C.A., 2016. Atlanta ariejansseni, a new species of shelled heteropod from the Southern Subtropical Convergence Zone (Gastropoda, Pterotracheoidea)., ZooKeys, Vol. 604: 13-30. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.604.8976

Record details

Record entered on 30-Jul-2018 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota