CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Tonnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 177903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tonna spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Tonnidae (tun shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a tun shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 177000     Tonnidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 177016     Tonna alanbeui
24 177005     Tonna allium
24 177015     Tonna ampullacea
24 177006     Tonna canaliculata
24 177007     Tonna chinensis
24 177008     Tonna cumingii
24 177013     Tonna dolium
24 177014     Tonna melanostoma
24 177018     Tonna oentoengi
24 177009     Tonna perdix
24 177017     Tonna poppei
24 177010     Tonna sulcosa
24 177019     Tonna tankervillii
24 177011     Tonna tessellata
24 177012     Tonna tetracotula
24 177001     Tonna variegata
99 240209     Tonna sp. 1
Organism Type: a tun shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9c88e6c4-94d2-44a0-9036-aeeba69e9b03
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota