CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Tonnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 177009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tonna perdix    (Linnaeus, 1758)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Tonnidae (tun shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a tun shell]
Organism Type: a tun shell


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208014    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 15-Mar-2019 14:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
02-JUL-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
15-MAR-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota