CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Personidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 174003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Distorsio decipens    (Reeve, 1844)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Personidae (distorsios) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a distorsio]
Organism Type: a distorsio
Taxon Notes:This is likely to be a species complex that requires detailed study.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 174901
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:592620 accepted 2016-06-20 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Strong, E.E. Puillandre, N. Beu, A.G. Castelin, M. Bouchet, P., 2019. Frogs and tuns and tritons - A molecular phylogeny and revised family classification of the predatory superfamily Tonnoidea (Caenogastropoda)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 130: 18-34. . doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2018.09.016

Record details

Record entered on 30-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 26-Sep-2019 10:06 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
26-SEP-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota