CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Laubierinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 173002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Akibumia flexibilis    Kuroda & Habe in Kuroda, 1959
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Laubierinidae (gastropods) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Akibumia schepmani
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 173901
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:476605 unaccepted 2017-03-06 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Warén, A. Bouchet, P., 1990. Laubierinidae and Pisanianurinae (Ranellidae), two new deep-sea taxa of the Tonnoidea (Gastropoda: Prosobranchia)., Veliger, Vol. 33(1): 56-102.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 12-Mar-2019 07:49 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
12-MAR-2019: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: schepmani)
 (previous authority: Habe)
 (previous publication year: 1962)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota