CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Ficidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 172006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ficus schneideri    Morrison, 2016
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Ficidae (fig shells) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a fig shell]
Organism Type: a fig shell
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:875099 accepted 2018-02-20 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Morrison, H.M., 2016. Description of a new species of Ficus (Gastropoda: Ficidae) from the south west coast of Western Australia., Conchylia, Vol. 47(1-2): 12-22.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Morrison, H.M., 2016. Description of a new species of Ficus (Gastropoda: Ficidae) from the south west coast of Western Australia., Conchylia, Vol. 47(1-2): 12-22.

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jan-2017 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota