CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 171909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Semicassis spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cassidae (helmet shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a helmet shell]
Organism Type: a helmet shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 171000     Cassidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 171026     Semicassis adcocki
24 171002     Semicassis angasi
24 171001     Semicassis bisulcata
24 171036     Semicassis bulla
24 171020     Semicassis labiata
24 171021     Semicassis paucirugis
24 171004     Semicassis pyrum
24 171022     Semicassis royana
24 171027     Semicassis semigranosa
24 171028     Semicassis sinuosa
24 171023     Semicassis sophia
24 171024     Semicassis thomsoni
24 171030     Semicassis westralis
24 171025     Semicassis whitworthi
99 240207     Semicassis sp. 1


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4a79e69a-86c7-46bf-bed3-c036f48b71bc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 17-Nov-2014 10:11 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
17-NOV-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota