CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 171036 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Semicassis bulla    Habe, 1961
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cassidae (helmet shells) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a helmet shell]
Recent Synonyms: Phalium (Semicassis) glabratum bulla
Organism Type: a helmet shell
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 171909
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:591449 accepted 2016-05-12 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Beu, A.G. Bouchet, P. Tröndlé, J., 2012. Tonnoidean gastropods of French Polynesia., Molluscan Research, Vol. 32(2): 61-120.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Beu, A.G. Bouchet, P. Tröndlé, J., 2012. Tonnoidean gastropods of French Polynesia., Molluscan Research, Vol. 32(2): 61-120.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Aug-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota