CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 171029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Galeodea leucodoma    Dall, 1907
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cassidae (helmet shells) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a helmet shell]
Recent Synonyms: Galeodea (Galeoocorys) leucodoma
Galeoocorys leucodon
Oocorys granulosa
Organism Type: a helmet shell
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 171905
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:555137 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Beu, A.G., 2008. Recent deep-water Cassidae of the world. A revision of Galeodea, Oocorys, Sconsia, Echinophoria and related taxa, with new genera and species (Mollusca, Gastropoda)., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 196. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos., (Héros, V. Cowie, R.H. Bouchet, P.): 269-387.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Beu, A.G., 2008. Recent deep-water Cassidae of the world. A revision of Galeodea, Oocorys, Sconsia, Echinophoria and related taxa, with new genera and species (Mollusca, Gastropoda)., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 196. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos., (Héros, V. Cowie, R.H. Bouchet, P.): 269-387.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 23-Jul-2012 12:05 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
06-JUN-2011: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
02-JUL-2012: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
23-JUL-2012: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota