CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Cassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 171025 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Semicassis whitworthi    (Abbott, 1968)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cassidae (helmet shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a helmet shell]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03011

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-124-031a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 17:12
Position: -24.6245° 112.671°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03012

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-124-031b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 17:12
Position: -24.6245° 112.671°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Phalium whitworthi
Organism Type: a helmet shell


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:591491    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 2-Jul-2012 13:57 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete subgenus
Modification history:
03-FEB-2006: Family sequence corrected form 0 to 1 (Tony Rees)
02-JUL-2012: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota